jackie@oakthreestudios.com

Privacy Policy

We at Oakthree Studios Pte Ltd (“Oakthree”) take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data in compliance with the PDPA. This Personal Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and / or process your personal data, as data intermediary. For further queries, please contact our Data Protection Officer at jackie@oakthreestudios.com.

 

1. Collection, use and/or disclosure or personal data

1.1 Personal data collected by us may be used, disclosed and / or processed for the purposes disclosed to you and depending on the circumstances for which we may need to process your personal data, including the following:

(a) to render services under our contracts with our Oakthree members or their corporate clients;
(b) to process employment applications and to manage or terminate employment and/or working relationship you may have with the Organisation, including recruitment and training, employment benefits and payroll administration, performance appraisal, personal and career development and/or
(c) any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent. (collectively, the “Purposes”)

1.2 As the purposes for which we may / will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above, but will be notified to you as may be appropriate.

1.3 In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and / or our affiliates or related corporations, and / or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

1.4 We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us. In that regard, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so, unless exempted by the PDPA.

1.5 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request to our DPO at jackie@oakthreestudios.com.

 

2. Request for access and/or correction of personal data

2.1 You may request to access and / or correct the personal data currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. This service may be subject to a fee.

 

3. Administration and management of personal data

3.1 We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation.

3.2 We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured.

3.3 We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized in accordance with the PDPA.

 

4. Complaint process

4.1 If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact our DPO at jackie@oakthreestudios.com., with the heading “PDPA COMPLAINT”.

 

5. Updates on data protection policy

5.1 As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

5.2 We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Personal Data Protection Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at www.oakthreestudios.com

 

Last Updated on [21 Jul 2017]